SMAS News & Case Studies

Newsletter sign-up

Get the latest news and success stories by subscribing to our newsletter

Redrow’s First Apprenticeship Excellence Awards

As a trusted partner of Redrow we are delighted to announce that Friday 28th September saw the first ever awards ceremony created to celebrate the hard work and commitment of Redrow apprentices across the UK.

SMAS are proud to be an integral part of Redrow’s contractor process and have supported many contractors through SSIP in order to work with Redrow.

Redrow utilised the SMAS client portal to contact all of their contractors across all regions, having a quick way to contact all of their contractor base proved invaluable for collecting in votes for the nominees.

The Apprenticeship Excellence awards were held at Jurys Inn, Hinckley in Leicestershire, and were attended by trade apprentices from across the business, as well as Redrow’s regional managing directors and sub-contractor partners.

The awards saw thirteen apprentices from across all regional divisions recognised for their enthusiasm and dedication to their chosen skill. Apprentice painter and decorator, Courtney Baker-Edwards from the West Country region was also announced as the overall national winner.

The ceremony was hosted by Matthew Pratt, Regional Chief Executive, and the awards were presented by special guest and world-cup winning former rugby union star Kyran Bracken MBE.

 

Overall winner:

  • West Country – Courtney Baker-Edwards

Regional apprentice winners:

  • Yorkshire – Thomas Trigg
  • Eastern – Callum Cracknell
  • South Wales – Nathan Airey
  • Colindale – David McGowan
  • South Midlands – Edward Bennett
  • Southern Counties – Josh Bruce
  • East Midlands – Kyran Coates
  • Midlands – Thomas Morgan
  • South West – Joseph Page
  • West Country – Courtney Baker-Edwards
  • South East – Leigh Sudbury
  • Lancashire – Matthew Willis
  • North West – Sean Williams

Regional subcontractor winners:

  • Yorkshire – West Yorkshire Joinery Ltd (5 years with SMAS)
  • Eastern – Laser Electrical Ltd (8 years with SMAS)
  • South Wales – V&C (SW) Ltd (6 years with SMAS)
  • Colindale – Wiltons Electrics Ltd (7 years with SMAS)
  • South Midlands – David Provan Ltd (8 years with SMAS)
  • East Midlands – J&J Carpentry Contractors Ltd (2 years with SMAS)
  • Midlands – Fisher Carpentry Ltd (8 years with SMAS)
  • South West – MG Plumbing (6 years with SMAS)
  • West Country – Karline Construction Ltd (8 years with SMAS)
  • South East – RSM Carpentry Ltd (7 years with SMAS)
  • Lancashire – Prestige Plumbing & Heating (NW) Ltd (5 years with SMAS)
  • North West – R Joyce Joinery Ltd (5 years with SMAS)

SMAS congratulate every winner and wish them all the best on their future careers within construction.

If your company is interested in working with SMAS to manage your contractor base please contact Ben Goodall, 01752 728048 or BenGoodall@smasltd.com